?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Your input is needed!


Quick question: Which one flows better?

Trouble in Paradise (first fight, make-up/make-up sex, jealousy, break-up and reconciliation) or

Trouble in Paradise (jealousy, first fight, break up, reconciliation and makeup/sex)

I think that the second set-up follows a more logical flow (as the lovely Rana put it). Would you guys be against a switch?



Thanks so much to all who responded!

Note: Both will be accepted!

Trouble in Paradise (first fight, make-up/make-up sex, jealousy, break-up and reconciliation) or
(jealousy, first fight, break up, reconciliation and makeup/sex)





Thanks demosthenes91 for making the suggestion. *g*

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
evilremmy
Mar. 14th, 2006 04:48 pm (UTC)
I think you're right. It's far more logical.
animadri
Mar. 14th, 2006 04:55 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I figured. Having the make-up sex before the actual break-up sort of threw me a little. I mean, yes, make-up sex can and should be had after a fight *g* but it's position gave me a cut off feeling, like authors would end up telling two tales instead of the one. Ahhh! Ignore me, just rambling as usual.
brightillusions
Mar. 14th, 2006 04:48 pm (UTC)
I like the flow of the second best. Seems like something we're all used to. =)
animadri
Mar. 14th, 2006 04:55 pm (UTC)
Yay! Thanks for responding.
keikai
Mar. 14th, 2006 04:55 pm (UTC)
I have to agree. The second set definitely seems to have a more logical flow to it.
animadri
Mar. 14th, 2006 04:57 pm (UTC)
Gracias!
piksa
Mar. 14th, 2006 04:56 pm (UTC)
My vote goes to the second too. Sounds more logical.
animadri
Mar. 14th, 2006 04:57 pm (UTC)
*mwah* Thanks, dahling!
lysanatt
Mar. 14th, 2006 04:57 pm (UTC)
The second one. I am all for.
animadri
Mar. 14th, 2006 04:58 pm (UTC)
I thank you and Lucius!
shayheyred
Mar. 14th, 2006 05:33 pm (UTC)
I have to agree that the second version flows better -- and since I came up with original order, I am happy to defer to a better idea from a shrewder person!

Damn. Now I really wish I could do this challenge....
animadri
Mar. 14th, 2006 05:36 pm (UTC)
Damn. Now I really wish I could do this challenge....

Oh god, me too. *facepalms* But I understand how it is. *curses those other challenges* *g* Thanks, love.
scarab_dynasty
Mar. 14th, 2006 05:35 pm (UTC)
Hm... the first one would show a slightly more turbulent relationship, which would be better for one of my pairing in that department, but maybe not so good for others. Perhaps you should make them both optional and subject to switch-around? I mean, "the five senses" can technically be done in any order, so why not this one too?
animadri
Mar. 14th, 2006 05:40 pm (UTC)
You're encouraging chaos I tell ya! Chaos! *g* Unfortunately, the order has to be followed. I'd like to keep everyone on the same page.
scarab_dynasty
Mar. 14th, 2006 06:27 pm (UTC)
Do not reject the chaos, my daughter. Embrace it :P

Oh, we HAVE to be in order? Rats :(Oh well, I'm sure I can cope. :P
animadri
Mar. 14th, 2006 07:07 pm (UTC)
I'm going to embrace. Well, a little. Either order will be accepted.
scarab_dynasty
Mar. 14th, 2006 07:12 pm (UTC)
Yay! *hugs you* ^_^
leni_ba
Mar. 14th, 2006 07:01 pm (UTC)
I'll have to agree with scarab_dinasty. The illogical, turbulent stages of the first challenge were what draw me to it.

But be it as may. I can always do a second fiflet for personal smusement. *g*
animadri
Mar. 14th, 2006 07:06 pm (UTC)
Hmm then I'm going to allow both. I can see it working, especially with the pairing you've chosen. Ahh! Either will be fine.
leni_ba
Mar. 14th, 2006 07:13 pm (UTC)
Me and my muse thank you.

squee!
shanaqui
Mar. 14th, 2006 05:51 pm (UTC)
The second one is fine with me. :3
tsukishine
Mar. 14th, 2006 05:55 pm (UTC)
Looks like you already have plenty of votes, but I'll go ahead and toss you my two cents: the second one does follow a more logical flow. ^^
ladyjax
Mar. 14th, 2006 06:51 pm (UTC)
The second is fine with me as well.
demosthenes91
Mar. 14th, 2006 06:58 pm (UTC)
I'll admit - it was a completely selfish request. I was just trying to squeeze in this new line of art into the original Stages of Love we did last round. I'm squashing the whole TiP batch between Passion and Intimacy...

Yep, complete selfishness, masquerading as wisdom!

*laughs*

But thanks for thinking good thoughts. *g*
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

stagesoflove
The Multifandom Stages of Love Drabble Challenge

Latest Month

October 2012
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek